QUESTION

What rights do grandparents have in Tennessee child custody cases?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2011 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I keep having to go to court and I was wondering, do great grandparents have rights? If this person gets visitation to my child it could be harmful for my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Grandparents have rights but they must prove its in the childs best interests.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters