QUESTION

What rights do grandparents have to see grandchildren in NJ

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My lady friend is divorced and her daughter won't let her see her granddaughter from time she was born to present probably 10 years or so what rights does my friend have ? Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Unfortunately there are no grandparents rights in New Jersey unless the grandparent had previously been the primary care giver for the child.  
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 6:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters