QUESTION

what rights do grandparents have? what is the law about grandparents and custody of the grandchild

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The parents will not allow our grandchild to stay in our home and have very little visitation to the grandchild in their home the max amount of time has been 30 mins in their appt then closely watched as if we're not going to take care of baby. we are willing to get the state involved to inspect us and our home. all we want is to be able to have the baby in our home for a period of time without the parents over the shoulder. or even their presence .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Grandparents have the right to file a petition for visitation rights to a minor child or children except where the parents are not separated and the child or children are living with both parents. If the exception does not apply, the court may grant the grandparent visitation if it is found by clear and convincing evidence that the health and/or welfare of the child or children would be harmed unless the visitation is granted.  Also, the court has to determine if the best interest of the child would be served if visitation rights were awarded.  The granting of visitation rights to a grandparent is within the discretion of the trial court.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters