QUESTION

What rights do I have after being married 23 years and we built a painting company together and we have been separated for 5 years now

Asked on Nov 08th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I married in 1995 at that time we started a painting company in our home and the company that to this day is annoying dollar company and he left me five years ago and only pays for my rent and does not giving me any cash and empty my bank accounts when he laughed and suck all the money we had and put it in the bank account for himself And the company now I am tired of being treated disrespectfully and not getting what I’m used to having in life I have to fight and struggle to get him any money from him he’s very controlling man
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
There are several issues you have going on with your case. The division of the marital assests, including the business, are typically valued on the date you file for divorce or a valid separation agreement. Thus, when you decide to file, that is the valuation date. Since you have been separated for 5 years, your alimony claim is now much weaker than if you and he were still living together. The court will assume you have been paying your expenses with minimal support from him. The alimony is controlled by 61.08 and will need more information to answer this question. Hope this helps. Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2018 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters