QUESTION

what rights do I have as a non biological mother

Asked on Aug 04th, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife and I are a lesbian couple with a baby. We both are on the birth certificate as his parents. The biological father hasn’t signed away his rights. What rights does he have since he’s not on the birth certificate and what rights do I have. I didn’t carry the baby. My wife did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Anita, lawyers.com offers general information and legal advice.  Legal advice is based upon a discussion of the facts in your case. Your question cannot be fully answered in this forum, because it will require more information.  For example, what are the facts and circumstances surrounding the sperm donor's participation in the process?  Did he sign a contract setting forth the circumstances under which he was contributing the sperm? If he did not, as you say, sign away his rights, does he pay child support? Are you and your wife contemplating a divorce? If so, are you seeking custody?  There are too many questions that remain outstanding.  I encourage you to set up an initial consultation with a family lawyer to address each of your concerns. Lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, be prepared to pay for the initial consultation. Best of luck to you and your family~ 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters