QUESTION

What rights do I have as a stepparent while my spouse is in jail?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Mom will not allow my stepchildren to come visit me (stepmother). What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally you have no rights as against the biological mother. Which is why it's a good idea to try to get, and stay, on good terms with her.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters