QUESTION

What rights do I have during a seperation of the father to my child?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The father of my child is a bad epileptic an also falls asleep at random times. I am afraid to leave her alone with him because she does have cerebral palsy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have the right to modify custody or put in place a custody order. Given the problems, you have provided it would be best for you guys whereas you take most of the parenting time. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in OK.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters