QUESTION

What rights do I have if I'm a 17 year old mother and the father is 18?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm 17 and a teenage mother of a 6 week old boy. His father is 18. What rights do I have for myself?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled child custody attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, & a quote to represent you. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your, & your son's, legal rights.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
You are legally a minor unless you have been declared emancipated. As such your rights are limited. You can not commence any litigation on your behalf. A guardian must be appointed or one of your parent can file a suit on your behalf. As to the minor child, the child is yours. If Dad has signed a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity (VAP), then he is the father. If he has done so there is a presumption that you have custody, but he has an equal right to seek formal legal custody of the baby. If has not signed a VAP, they he is legally a stranger unless and until a court finds him to be the father. You may have a conflict with your parents as to the care of the baby.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters