QUESTION

What rights do I have if my wife cheated and gave me herpes?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Can I get custody of my children if my wife gave me herpes while cheating on me? Does it help my divorce case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may help you get a little more of the community property, but it probably won't matter other than that.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You have the rights both to divorce your wife, and to sue your wife for personal injury for causing you to contract herpes during the marriage.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Conveying a sexual disease is a claim the court can recognize as part of the divorce. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters