QUESTION

What rights do I have over my daughter who has been with her mother for twelve years?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Do you have a custody/visitation order.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there a Court order? Have you been providing support? Have you been in our daughter's life? Need lots more information.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Whatever the court orders.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need more facts. Is there a custody order?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know how you are legally. Your rights depend on your custody order if any. If you were not involved in a custody action you may have to file an action to establish parent child relationship. It may be tough to get much custody or visitation now if you have not had any before.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, you must establish yourself as her legal father if that has not already been done. Then, you can ask the court for a parenting plan. How much time you get depends on how much you have seen her over the past twelve years, especially the last few years, whether you have paid support, etc. You have no rights over your daughter. You have rights to her, which if you weren't married to the mother at the time of the child's birth, you must establish legally.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you would have to show why you would be entitled to some sort of custody. If you have not contacted the child or supported her for the twelve years that she has been with her mother, her mother could file to terminate your parental rights. An attorney can help you manage a custody battle and fight for rights you may have to your daughter. More detail would be necessary to answer your question completely.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
It is not clear what your question means. You are the father so you should at least have visitation rights unless there is a good reason not to grant them. You need to get an attorney to help with this.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
None if you haven't established them.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
That depends is thre a custody order in effect, were you married to the mother or not, an unwed mother has more rignt than a married mother.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters