QUESTION

What rights do I have regarding my 15yo son who is allowed to spend nights and have sex with 16yo girlfriend at his moms and also her parents homes?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They spend most nights together. They are living together as far as I am concerned. He has stopped spending time with us since this relationship started. His mom has primary custody but we have alway had a 50/50 parenting time arrangement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I see little that you can do that will be helpful in the way you want help. If you raise these issues formally, your son, his girlfriend, and perhaps his mother and her parents might get into some trouble, but it certainly will not lead to your son wanting to spend time with you. At his age, regardless of the court orders, kids will end up spending their time where they want to spend their time, so you are unforutnately very unlikely to get more time with him unless he wants that. Sorry. I would be very careful here unless you want your son to get into trouble that could follow him for a long time.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters