QUESTION

What rights do I have to a mobile home that is in my fiancé‘s name and mine?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We are splitting up. He is handicapped and he put my name on title for taking care of him so in case something happened to him, I would have a place to live. He changed the title in 12/19/13. I have no job or income due to taking care of him. I want to leave. Trailer is in a trailer park so no land is included, just the home. Do I have any rights to the home?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to have the documents reviewed by an attorney. I cannot make an opinion without document review.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You may, but the court will likely let him stay and require that he pay you a portion of the equity in the home.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, you own half the home, so you are entitled to half its value, if it has any.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears you have rights in the mobile home.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If your name is on the title you have an ownership interest.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters