QUESTION

what rights do I have when seeking divorce from my husband of 56 years?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2018 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband is in an assisted living, I need to move out of my large house, and my husband thinks he owes me minimal amount of money to help me find a place to live, I am not in good health, have walking issues and my daughter wants to pick out a place for me, whether it is suitable for me or not. What are my rights as spouse, and can my husband hide assets we accumulated during marriage so he will not have to split with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
You may file for divorce and any property accumulated during the marriage would be marital property. Hiding assets does not alter the property - it is still marital and considered in the divorce
Answered on May 21st, 2018 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters