QUESTION

what rights do i have,im a single father,i have a job,and my name is on the birth certificate,the mother says she has all the rights

Asked on Oct 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
she says she doesn't need to even go to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
In Ohio an unmarried mother has sole legal custody of a child born outside of marriage.  The father (you) have no legal relationship with the child until you petition the court for an order establishing a father-child relationship and an order regarding parenting time. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:17 AM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters