QUESTION

What rights do the biological father have if I put him on the birth certificate after the child has been born?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My daughter is 6 months old, at the time of her birth her dad was not there so I did not put him on the birth certificate and she does not have his last name. He was not there for the first four months of her life but now has come around, sees her and gives me so much money a month for her. We are not married nor together. But we want to be civil towards eachother for out daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My suggestion is that you consider establishing custody (now called decision-making authority) and parenting time regarding your daughter, so that everyone's rights, responsibilities are spelled out and clear. You would also want to establish child support at that same time depending upon how much time the father is spending with your daughter. By having these orders in place, it will protect you and minimize confusion and conflict.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters