QUESTION

What rights does a 16 year old have to choose where he wants to live?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My brother and girlfriend agreed to send their son, my 11 year old nephew, to live with me (aunt). My brother has been in and out of jail over the years. He is in jail now. The mom signed over temporary custody at that time to me. My nephew is now 16 year old. I have paid 100 percent of costs for him for the last five years. The mom is now threatening to go to lawyer and take him away from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are a *de facto* father of your nephew and deserving of legal and physical custody rights. Please remember that these conflicts arise between biological parents, too.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters