QUESTION

What rights does a child's father and grandparents have if he did not sign birth certificate?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Should we allow them to take her without supervised visits? Can they try and file for temporary custody? Do we need to file first before allowing them to give her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you are found to be the father, either by voluntary admission or through DNA, you have the same rights as the mother.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
It would be best to have a custody/visitation order in place. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
Until paternity is legally established, the alleged father and his relatives have no rights except those which the mother chooses to give to them. The alleged father can file for paternity and custody rights, but he may be reluctant to do so because of the likelihood he will be ordered to pay child support as part of that proceeding.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters