QUESTION

What rights does a father have in a custody battle and why?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My ex lives with her parents and has mental problems and is not even looking for work and her parents are not very supportive. She is saying that she will have full custody of our 7 month old baby. She says that they will prevent me from being with her. What am I gonna need in this battle?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
File a petition for parenting plan and child support or a parentage action if you are not on the birth certificate. Once you have established your legal paternity, you both have the same rights and it becomes a question of what arrangement is in the best interest of the child, given each of your limitations. I suggest you get a lawyer.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: you will need an experienced family law attorney. Parents in this kind of dispute often make controlling remarks about how they are going to keep the other parent from seeing the child. They are usually blowing smoke. The court decides questions of custody and placement (which are different considerations) by trying to find what is in the best interests of the child. In such a dispute, neither parent has any built-in advantage at the start of the dispute. A good lawyer can help a lot. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, you have equal rights, but they need to be established in Court. Hire an attorney immediately to assist you.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer and better information.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
You are going to need an attorney to represent you in court to make sure you are ACTIVELY in your child?s life. WE can help you with this.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The question is always what is in the best interests of your child. You need to prove that your wife has mental health problems and that those problems interfere with her being able to appropriately parent. In the meantime, you need to be as involved with your child as possible.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters