QUESTION

What rights does a father have in a custody battle? How?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex lives with her parents and has mental problems and is not even looking for work and her parents are not very supportive. She is saying that she will have full custody of our 7 month old baby. She says that they will prevent me from being with her. What am I gonna need in this battle?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

First thing is to retain an experienced family law attorney. Fathers have exactly the same rights as mothers, at least in Wisconsin. The question for the court is what arrangements are in the best interest of the child. (There are many possible variations in custody and placement.) Good Luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You are going to need to be able to show the court that it is in your child's best interest to be placed in your custody. That you have a stable home, income, etc. and are able and willing to provide the necessary care for a 7 month old child.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
A competent family law attorney will help you with obtaining custody of your child.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
A good attorney to assert your position properly.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say if you were married. If not you must first establish your legal paternity and ask the court for a parenting plan and order of child support. In asking for a parenting plan, you need to provide evidence of the mother's "mental problems." Depending on the reality and severity of these issues, the court will likely appoint a guardian ad litem to make recommendations of what kind of parenting plan is in the best interest of the child. The parenting plan will allocate time and decision making authority between both parents. I suggest you get a lawyer.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to need a good attorney and to be prepared to fight if her and their attitude is as you portray.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters