QUESTION

What rights does a father have to his son if paternity has just been established?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son's father has not been in his life since birth. He is almost 3 and I just put his father on child support now that we have had the DNA test and he is paying child support. We are both in Louisiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
He will have visitation rights as well as rights to be informed about the child's health, etc.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters