QUESTION

What rights does a father have when living in different states

Asked on Nov 18th, 2020 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am pregnant and i live in Nevada and my baby’s father lives in California he would like to take me to court for visitation, i am deemed a fit mother I live on my own my whole family is in Nevada I pay my own bills and he doesn’t he still lives with his parents and works at Mcdonald’s, I offered that he come every other weekend and get a covid test before seeing the baby and that i would be there due to breast feeding he doesn’t agree and won’t discuss an agreement with me and rather take me to court, what can he do and what would they say?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, the short answer is anyone can say anything.  However, that does not make it reasonable.  For background, see the court's custody factors list, and other materials, posted here.  I also suggest you do a short Google search for "age-appropriate custody schedules."  The Nevada courts, in their "COPE" materials for divorcing parents, also suggest such schedules, the short version of which is that the younger the child is, the less time the child should be removed from a primary care-giver.  It might be a good idea for you to have a thorough consultation about both custody and support with a family law specialist.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2020 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters