QUESTION

What rights does a father to his children?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
What rights does a father have to his children when the mother lives with the children and they were not married and she keeps the children from him?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Equal rights! The courts will not condone the mother's behavior.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If he is the biological father he basically has the same rights as the mother. If he is the noncustodial parent he also should be paying child support.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
None; In Ohio, the mother is considered the legal custodian of the child; Absent a court order showing paternity by the father and visitation orders, a father is at the whim of the mother.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Until you establish your legal paternity, you have no rights. Once you do establish it, you can ask for time with the children. Depending on how much time has lapsed since you last saw the children and since you separated from the mother, the court will likely set a variety of conditions you must meet so the children get to know you and feel comfortable with you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
You have the same rights as the mother, once paternity is established and unless the courts have found you to be unfit otherwise.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The right to be a good father. The right to share in the parenting and interaction with the child. The right to be free of child concealment. If that's the case, it should be reported to the police/sheriff. Regardless, he needs to get his rights ordered by the Court.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The biological father of children by a non-marriage relationship has the same rights as any other father. You'll have rights to visitation and input regarding the children's upbringing, as well as a responsibility for providing at least a portion of their support. That said, each cases individual and will therefore you will have to engage an attorney provide the details and go forward from there on the opinion given.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters