QUESTION

What rights does a remaining homeowner have after one of the owners dies

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If 2 people co-habitate for 27 years and they share a home on which both of their names are on the mortgage and one of the individuals dies, is the surviving person the sole legal owner of the house and absent a will does the deceased person's children have any legal claim to the home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You probably need a probate case filed. Get with us or another attorney to discuss
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters