QUESTION

What rights does my daughters father have if he is not on the birth certificate and has not established paternity?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Is he allowed to pick her up from school with out my permission as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were not married to the father and have not filed a Petition to Establish Parentage with the court, then verbal agreements between the parents are not binding.  You need specific court orders for custody, visitation and support in order for the dad to visit with the child etc.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters