QUESTION

What rights does my disabled daughter have as a mother?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter is 21. She is mentally disabled. She has a 2 year old son. The baby’s father just got out of jail. After 18 months, he just found out he has to register as a sex offender. She still wants to be with him. Will she have to worry about losing her son?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You don't indicate whether your daughter or the child were the "victim" in the father's criminal case, and the answer to your question would be affected by this. This is a complex situation, so you should consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know and would not know unless and until I knew a lot more facts, and even then it would be quite difficult to predict the future. If they were not married, she has what is known as sole parental responsibility, which means she has the power to make all decisions concerning the child. But you said she wants to be with him. Well, that is up to her. She might have to worry about losing her son, but it would take him hiring an attorney and that is quite expensive.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It would not be wise for her to go back with him. DCF will likely take the child.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters