QUESTION

what rights does my ex boyfriend have to my daughter

Asked on Aug 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
We are un married and he left while I was still pregnant. I asked him when he was going to come see her and he is now telling me she has to have his last name and he has to be on the birth certificate and until then he will not pay child support or come see her or anything until I do so. I did not put him on because he was not there during the birth and he hasn't been there since she's been born. He's also requesting a copy of the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your ex boyfriend beleives he may be the biological father, he can file a court action to find out.  This is usually done through DNA testing.    If he is the biological father:  The Court would order Father's name to be added to the birth certificate.  In some cases, the Court will order the child's name to be changed to include Father's last name.  If the Court is asked, the Court can also order child support back to the birth of the child but no more than 3 years; parenting time and legal decision making can also be ordered.  The above is a very brief summary.  You are strongly urged to get detailed information from an attorney.  Your local superior court may have resources online for you.  (Pima, Pinal, and Maricopa do).
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters