QUESTION

What rights does my son have to his deceased fathers life insurance and will if he is not the beneficiary?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My sons father passed away from terminal brain cancer. I do not know if there is a will but there is a life insurance policy that his current wife in in control of. She also took off with all the memorial donations intended for my sons education.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Life Insurance is a contract.  As part of that contract, the owner of the policy designates beneficiaries, and the insurance company pays those beneficiaries per the contract.  Normally, if the son is not the beneficiary, the insurance company will not pay the son, only the beneficiary.  Insurance is not normally part of the estate. However, you mention that there is no will.  By law, without a will, the son may be entitled to a portion of the estate.  Without a will, the estate would not normally go entirely to the wife.  Contact a local attorney immediately to discuss this issue.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters