QUESTION

what rights does the biol mother have at a well check or pediatrician vs father''s girlfriend or step mom in the room for the children''s appointment

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have not found legal certificate if my ex husband is remarried, thus I am inquiring how I can take care of the business with our children soley with their father. He is unreasonable and brings his girlfriend to all children''s dental and medical care appointments. Does she have any rights to be in the room while our children are being examined? We live in Arizona.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
If you and your ex-husband share joint legal custody of the children, then you both are able to make decisions together regarding the medical care for your children without interference from other parties.  There is no law in Arizona that prevents step-mom/girlfriend from attending the appointments, but she must keep her mouth shut when it comes to what decisions are to be made.  The doctors should not be deferring to her judgment in anyway.  If it is an ongoing issue, I would document your objection to step-mom/girlfriend being in the room and potentially influencing the decisions that are made to the doctor's office and your ex-husband.  Email or letter would be the best. *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*  
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters