QUESTION

What rights does the father of my child have?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
We have never been married, he was around until she was a month old then he moved out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Rolling Meadows, IL
1 Award
What rights does your baby's daddy have?    If baby daddy signed the birth certificate then in the State of Illinois he is the father of the child and entitled to visitation with is child. Baby daddy has to pay child support but payment of child support is not necessary for him to get visitation rights. Once visitation is established he cannot be denied his visitation because he does not pay child support.  Because he is the legal father he  has to right to petition the court for child support, visitation and custody.  If Baby daddy is not on the birth certificate then he is not the father of the child unless a separate court order has been entered or a DNA test proves he is the father of the baby.  Once he is determined to be the father of the child he is entitled to all the rights listed above. Call S.A.M. LAW OFFICE, LLC, Susan A. Marks, Attorney at 847-255-9925 for help with these paternity issues.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters