QUESTION

What rights, if any, do I have to continue to keep the baby for the year agreed upon?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My daughter and her ex-boyfriend both agreed and signed temporary guardianship of my granddaughter over to me for a year. After a year, we stated that the guardianship would be re-evaluated. The reasons for temporary guardianship were 1) domestic abuse, 2) substance abuse, 3) financial instability. This was notarized. Now two months later, my daughter wants to come take the baby. The ex-boyfriend is okay with me still keeping her. This form was just written by me using an online template and customized to our situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your home grown agreement is worth the paper it is printed on, but not much more. If you believe the children are better off remaining with you for now, obtain counsel and file an emergency guardianship petition, together with a temporary, or permanent, guardianship petition. Do not use forms off the internet. Hire counsel.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters