QUESTION

What self-help forms are available to change my minor son's name without involving his father?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not change his name without involving his father. If he is on the birth certificate he is entitled to notice of any legal request to change the child's name.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters