QUESTION

What should a mother do to be able to move out of state with her kids?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My niece wants to move her 2 young children to another state. She does not want to tell the father, as he may try to stop her. They have never been married and he is verbally and emotionally abusive. What does she need to do to legally bring her kids here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If she hasn't done so already she could petition for sole custody in court. She should speak with an attorney as this might involve notifying the father.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters