QUESTION

What should be done if my husband and I want to give our child to my sister when she is born?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
We want to sign her and her husband as the parents.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to see an adoption attorney about this.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, if the biological father consents, they would adopt the child; and if the biological father does not consent, they would file a contested adoption action. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters