QUESTION

What should be done if my wife doesn't want to sign the divorce paper and she’s in another country?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If your talking about service of the summons and petition, then you need to explore legal ways to serve her in that country. If she is already served then to proceed through the courts you do not need her signature. You either proceed by default or request a trial.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters