QUESTION

What should be done if the wife who filed for divorce is now gone and won't answer letters for items needed by court?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
The wife filed for divorce, husband was served and answered summons. He has filed through with all necessary paperwork but wife disappeared and has not turned in needed paperwork. Husband asked court for final hearing but since she was petitioner it's on her. They wrote him and said he needed to file proper paperwork but they will not say what it is. Please Help!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
To save money, talk to a paralegal in your community who is familiar with family law to find out what you need to get the matter finalized.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
You need to at least personally consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area. In Arizona there is a self service center at most superior court facilities. In Maricopa County, and some other counties, this information is also online. Here is a link to the Maricopa County website: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the paperwork and advise you what needs to filed to complete the case.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
He needs to file a petition for divorce or answer her petition. It sounds like you have done nothing. Consult an attorney.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Report issue to Judge by filing Motion for Sanctions. You can also file a Counter-Petition.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion to be allowed to amend your answer to add a counter complaint for divorce, then allege the facts necessary for a divorce, i.e. irreconcilable differences, abandonment, etc. Once the court allows you to do that, file your amended complaint, serve it on her by sending it to her last known address, then file for default and default judgment.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters