QUESTION

What should be the first course of action regarding a death of an incapacitated person whose death and guardians action are questionble ?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The incapacitated person, who had a guardian that was not a relative, died in a nursing home. The medical records indicate said person was found in respiratory distress (specifically not breathing). Although in a compromised state of health for many years this person was not sick immediately before death. The deceased persons body was immediately transferred to a funeral home the same day of death, a medical examination was not performed and the body was cremated the day after death. Family members were not notified of the death or cremation, by the nursing home or the guardian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should contact the office of the Ombudsman for the Institutionalized.  See if you can register a complaint, or launch an investigation.  
Answered on Apr 09th, 2016 at 7:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters