QUESTION

What should i consider first when wanting a divorce or legal separation?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My wife had cheated in me a few months ago and I just found out so I want out of this marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Louisiana law does not provide for a legal separation. You would have to file a petition for divorce based on adultery. If you can prove adultery, you are entitled to an immediate divorce.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters