QUESTION

What should I do about the spousal support that has not abided by my husband?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Kansas
More details to this question:
My husband has not abided by the judgement entered against him as far as making payments. He has refuse certified mail. What are my options?
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

In many jurisdictions you have several options. Among them are: 1. Garnishment against his wages 2. Recoding a lien against his real estate 3. An action to have him held in contempt of court Speak with the lawyer that represented you in the divorce about enforcing the judgment.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty & Maritime Attorney serving Miramar, FL at Baldwin & Friedman, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file a Motion for Contempt and/or Enforcement and get that set for hearing. You should consult with an attorney at your earliest opportunity.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
If he was properly served with the order requiring spousal support, get an attorney to file a contempt of court action against him. He must be personally served.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the spousal suport was ordered in the Judgment of Divorce you could ask the Friend of the Court to collect it for you. The Friend of the Court can have the court issue a show cause order if it is not paid. You can also attempt to collect it on your own by filing a motion seeking a show cause order. The show cause order would require your ex-husband to come to court and show cause as to why he should not be held in contempt of court. If you know where he works, you could also ask the court to issue an income withholding order requiring his employer to take the spousal support directly from his check. This would be done if you asked the Friend of the Court for enforcement assistance.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and put him in jail
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Take to court, have the sheriff serve him.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Cite him for contempt of court.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Kathleen M. Schmidt
File Contempt Proceedings and serve him by Sheriff.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt and have him served with it and a notice of the hearing. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Not easy, You will have to go to court to get a show cause hearing as to why he should not be held in contempt for disobeying a court order. The order must be served on him personally or if his location is unknown, you can ask the court for an order for alternative service of posting at last known address mailing be certified mail to last known address and publishing for weeks in a paper of record a copy of the Order for Contempt.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
When you say he has refused certified mail, it makes me think you have filed a motion for contempt, which is what you should do. You can have a process server deliver the summons to him personally, or you can have it served at his work. If he is currently allowed to pay it directly, you can ask the court to change it to a wage deduction order.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take collection action. Garnish his wages. Lien his assets and execute against them. Take and sell his car. He will get the picture.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
If you are using Friend of the Court, call them. If not, ask the Family Court how to file a show cause motion.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Liability Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Sounds like you may need to file a Motion for an Order to Show Cause why he should not be held in contempt / Motion to Reduce Arrears to Judgment. Of course one would need more specific information in order to ensure that these steps are most appropriate action.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Take him back to Court and ask the Judge to find him in Contempt and force him to pay.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If he has not made payments and violated the judgment, You can file a motion for contempt to get him to pay you what he owes plus attorney's fees and court costs.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have a court order for payment of spousal support and he has a job, a wage assignment can be issued by the court and the employer will send you payment each pay day. If he does not have a job, and you know where he banks, you can get a writ of execution issued by the court to levy on his bank account. Sometimes this stuff gets pretty tricky and you may need an attorney for some help.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Make a Motion for Contempt, Judgment, and for Attorney fees. Once you have a judgment, garnish his wages and his bank accounts.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Marc John Weinpel
You have many options. The first is an action for contempt which you should bring against him. You should "reduce" the amount owed to a judgment and start garnishment of his wages.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file a Motion for Contempt to ask the judge to force him to pay you. You are entitled to the entry of an Income Deduction Order that would require his employer to pay you out of his salary. If he owes you child support, you can contact the local State Attorney's Child Support Enforcement office, who would represent you for free. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, call your local Legal Aid office.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
File an order to show cause for contempt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
It would be wisest to secure the help of an experienced attorney. If your husband is refusing to use certified mail to send his payments, but the payments are arriving safely and on a timely basis, it may not pay to try to enforce the certified mail requirement. If you have not received some of his payments and he has not replaced them, you may want to proceed with a "show cause" petition to enforce certified mailings or seek modification of the Judgment to require payments through Friend of the Court. Then that office can "garnishee" payments directly from his employer, pension, etc. and can enforce when he doesn't pay with no further expense to you (NOTE: There may be an initial delay in getting? your payments through CSES, but you'll save in the long run).
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
File a motion to enforce the court ordered support obligation by the initiation of contempt proceedings. If the court finds that he is fully capable of paying the obligation and is willfully refusing to do so, he can be punished by the court. Punitive measures can include fines and possible incarceration.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You should file contempt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Seek to have him held in contempt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
If the order is in a Judgment then you have all of the collection options open to any judgment creditor including wage garnishment, attaching payments or property due him; levying on bank accounts etc. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and assist you in choosing the best options.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Serve him with an Order to Show Cause personally through a constable.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A motion for contempt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
File a motion to enforce or contempt (generally these should be notarized) which will require that he show up in court and explain why he hasn't paid. If he still refuses he can be held in contempt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters