QUESTION

what should i do first before filling out child support papers that r being sent against me eventhough both parents have verbal agreement on 50/50

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You need legal advice, not merely this response.  If you can hire a family law lawyer, do that- if not, see the Family Court Facilitator at your local court house, who can best advise you as to how to go further.  Verbal agreements are worth the paper they are not written on- you can't rely on them.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters