QUESTION

What should I do if after filing a TRO she removed the children from the state?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife left with our children, dropped them at her sisters in WA and returned to CO after the restraint was vacated. I quickly had her served with dissolution. The children have been in WA for 26 days now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
Where do you live? In CO or WA not enough info.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion with the court asking the court to order her to return the child to CO.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters