QUESTION

What should I do if I just had a second child support order granted against me?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The first one is through the child support office. The second one is through the courts through a counterclaim from a civil suit that I filed for legitimation and joint custody, in the State of Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the second matter involving child support was a handled properly, the existence of the first child support order should have been considered in determining the amount of the child support in the second order. You should take this matter up with the lawyer who represented you in the second case.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters