QUESTION

What should I do if I want to divorce my husband?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was cheating on me. We still live together but nothing to do with each other for last 3-4 years. It seems to me like he tries to hang on to the marriage because I have a lawsuit from car accident pending. Do I have to divide that money with him too? I should file for divorce now or wait till the lawsuit settle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Answer: You should file for divorce sooner rather than later if your goal is to minimize his potential claim to your recovery. While generally the proceeds of a personal injury lawsuit are exempt from equitable distribution, there are portions of the recovery that may not be, particularly if you were the primary earner in the marriage as he may have a partial claim towards your lost wages. Additionally, he may be entitled to a separate loss of consortium component. Again, the degree of his entitlement, if any, is highly dependent upon the particular circumstances of your case as well as the date of the accident in relation to the date of the recovery. It is crucial that you consult with an experienced matrimonial attorney to learn what your rights are and how to protect your interests in your divorce litigation.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters