QUESTION

What should I do if I want to get a divorce and my marriage is in a different country?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got married 30 years ago in India, never declared marriage in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It doesn't matter where you were married. If you are a resident of IL, you can get divorced in IL.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
There was nothing to declare in the US. If you were legally married in India, and both of you are here, you can get divorced here.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters