QUESTION

What should I do if I want to marry but I'm not divorced yet?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I separated (dissolution already approved) from my husband in my home country (Paraguay), but we are not divorced yet. Now I live in the US (legally) with my boyfriend, who is an American citizen and we want to get married. Can we get married even though I am not divorced yet? Thank you, Diana
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

To get a marriage license you must answer the question: "Are you presently married" You must answer yes, at which time your application for a marriage license will be denied.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot be legally married to someone else and get married in the US.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters