QUESTION

What should I do if I want to move out of state with my kids but I have joint custody with my ex?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Pennsylvania. I am divorced with twins who are 15 years old. I want to move to Nevada. Can I take my children with me? We have joint custody but my ex will not say yes. Do the kids have a choice at this age?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really should talk to any attorney about the entire situation. I cannot answer this correctly without more information. Generally, you need to give him notice of relocation and he can then can petition the court for a relocation hearing. If you just move with the kids, he can force you into court on the relocation issue.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 8:48 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters