QUESTION

What should I do if I was not notified of a meeting as mandated by my child custody order? How?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I share legal custody and shared physical custody. It is his responsibility to inform me when medical or educational decisions are being made for our four minor children. An IEP (individual educational plan) meeting was scheduled and attended, however, I was not informed of this meeting until my son just told me. What action can I take against the county and my ex husband?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the order, yes he should have told you about the meeting. However you also have an obligation as a parent to be in contact with the school and be involved.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
There is probably no action you can take against the Countybut you might want to be certain to remind them that you are entitled to notice of all such meetings. As to your former husband, if he has violated a court order you can try to invoke the court's contempt power. But judges who sit in family court hear far too many complaints which may not be all that serious. So it could just be seen as an attempt at revenge. Why not just discuss it with your ex? Or if you two can't talk calmly, send him a polite but firm letter.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a contempt in family court against your ex.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful you have any cause of action against the county, but you certainly have a right to complain about the fact that you were not informed about the meeting and given an opportunity to attend it with the school. You can make a complaint in a motion before the court, and you can The school to provide you an opportunity to meet with the person who set up the individual educational plan.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters