QUESTION

What should I do if I wasn't served any papers for child custody case and have no idea of date and time of hearing?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make sure you get the case number and check with the court about whether or not anything is scheduled on that gays on its docket. The best answer, of course, would be to get an attorney to adequately represent you and your interests.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you know something was filed, go the the court house and get a copy of the documents and then go to the hearing, explain that you weren't served and the court will require proper service before they hear the case.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
Call the Circuit Clerk's Office and/or the Judge's Secretary and ask.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters