QUESTION

What should I do if I'm on child support, never went to court and never got serve any papers?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Now, they are taking $160 a week. I can't afford paying this. I'm on a Chapter 13 and my rent is $1200.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You fail to say what you earn and how many kids you are supporting.? You have to pay 20% of your net income as defined by Illinois law for 1 and 28% for 2 children. If 160 equals that amount, then you are not paying too much. If it is too much you need to file a motion seeking a downward adjustment.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters