QUESTION

What should I do if my 14 year old daughter decided out of the blue she wanted to live with her dad due to unjustifiable reasons?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have a current custody order, which is 50/50 joint-legal custody week by week. There is no abuse or neglect. Her reasons are that I work (8-9 hour job), her dad and stepmom are there for her all the time. They don’t work. Do I get the local police department involved? It is their dad's custodial time at the moment and have this week to figure out what to do. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
At first glance, your daughter's reason does not appear unjustified. You should talk with the dad and your daughter about modifying the plan so that you still have your daughter with you a reasonable amount of time when you are not at work. If you choose to enforce your rights, you can tell the father to follow the orders and attempt to get assistance from the police to enforce your order. This usually does not prove successful.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters