QUESTION

What should I do if my attorney won't contact me?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I hired an attorney not local from me, basically because he was cheaper. I paid him $850.00. He filed the divorce paperwork, which he gave me a copy of. I waited the 90 day waiting period, which was up in October 2014. I've spoken to his assistant who said the final papers were on his desk to be reviewed. A week later, I called and spoke to him, who said the documents were emailed to me, in November 2014, of which I stated no I've never received them. He was supposed to send them again. I've been calling and calling him, he either never returns my calls, or I get a machine. I started with him in August of 2014. I need some advise on what to do about this shady lawyer? I paid him with a credit card so I have proof of the money I've given him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Send him a letter via certified mail, return receipt, informing him you will be contacting the PA Disciplinary Board if he continues to ignore your inquiries. If this gets no results, proceed with filing with the D-Board. In addition, some counties like Allegheny have a fee dispute resolution committee as part of the county bar association. They will mediate fee disputes between lawyers and clients. You can also sue him but before doing so you may want to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 6:16 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters